AnAge entry for Didelphis aurita. Classification (HAGRID: ). Taxonomy Genus: Didelphis; Species: Didelphis aurita; Common name: Big-eared opossum . Didelphis aurita was long considered a subspecies of Didelphis marsupialis, however recent DNA evidence places Didelphis aurita as its own species. Parasitol Res. Jan;(1) doi: /s Epub Dec 1. Identification of opossums Didelphis aurita (Wied-Neuweid, ).
|Country:||Turks & Caicos Islands|
|Published (Last):||21 July 2007|
|PDF File Size:||12.62 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||10.82 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Bulletin of Florida Museum of Natural History These details are fundamental for understanding life-history strategies, ecology and persistence of populations.
The Central Neotropics, Vol. Ixodidae on small wild mammals from an Atlantic forest in the state of Sao Paulo, Brazil. Age specificity and ecological theory. Generation time G c varied from Connect with us Help us improve the site by taking our survey.
ADW: Didelphis aurita: INFORMATION
Females were classified into five age classes. Basic understanding of mammalian demography in tropical forests like the Atlantic Forest requires the study of common and dominant species, such as D.
Use of the space by the opossum Didelphis aurita Wied-Newied MammaliaMarsupialia in a mixed forest fragment of southern Brazil. Most fruit is consumed during the wet season when it is most abundant.
Big-eared opossums have a cervical scent gland. Females began to breed at approximately 5 months days of age. Epiphytes and climbing plants are also abundant.
Aside from geographic location, this is one characteristic that can be used to distinguish the species. Subgenus Caluromys Bare-tailed woolly opossum C. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria. During the study, the greatest average maximum temperature was Studies on Neotropical Fauna and Environment 36 2: They typically occur up to meters in elevation Emmons A possible case of photoperiod controlling the reproduction of a South American Marsupial.
The objective of this study was to carry out a nine-year demographic analysis of D. Views Read Edit View history. Classification Kingdom Animalia animals Animalia: Big-eared opossums live in Atlantic rainforests, secondary Atlantic forests, and Araucaria highlands.
The reproductive cycle of three species of opossums and other mammals in the Panama Canal Zone. These animals are known to consume the following invertebrates: Female big-eared opossums carry young in their pouches until weaning, which could be up to days from birth.
Perhaps this was an artifact of finding no reproductive females during this year, except among the senescent class. Following this, the young detach and begin the nest phase where the mother will not continually transport them, but will come back to the nest to nurse Eisenberg and Redford Anderson’s four-eyed opossum P.
Fifty six litters were marked and monitored during this study.
Big-eared opossums prey upon many different kinds of insects and fruits. A five-year population study of an assemblage of small mammals in Southeastern Brazil. Management programs require these kinds of data, cidelphis long-term data, even for wildlife species that are not endangered.
Journal of Zoology 4: Journal of Biogeography Evolutionary ecology of marsupials. In the case of D.
Birdsmammals and amphibians of Latin America” On-line. Ixodes loricatus is a tick that prefers marsupial hosts and is involved in the transmission of Lyme disease. Cinderella fat-tailed mouse opossum T.
Big-eared opossum (Didelphis aurita) longevity, ageing, and life history
Fecundity was inversely correlated with survival, reproductive value was inversely correlated with mortality and residual reproductive value was inversely correlated with fecundity. A scent-marking behavior can release the secretions of this sebaceous gland into the environment, where it is used for social communication. In the present work, we describe a new species of Aspidodera parasite of the large intestine of Didelphis aurita Mammalia: